Sun Country’s youngest guns take their turn

........................................................................................................................................................................................

Some of the best young golfers from New Mexico and El Paso had a chance to showcase their games on Tuesday and Wednesday, as New Mexico Tech Golf Course played host to the Sun Country 12-and-Under PGA Championship.

The two-round tournament consisted of 18 total holes, nine on Tuesday and nine on Wednesday.

Aidan Thomas of Bernalillo, winner of the Boys 11-12 Flight, ignored the hot and humid conditions en route to shooting an overall 83, edging out El Paso’s Alex Delgadillo by three strokes.

Delgadillo shot a 48 on Tuesday, but roared back during Wednesday’s second round with a tourney-best score of 38 to sneak in to second place.

Los Lunas resident Dylan Gonzales took third place with a two-round 88, just two strokes behind Delgadillo’s 86.

For Thomas, who described Tech’s course as challenging and fun, the win not only helps spiff up his young PGA resume, but the week serves as a lesson for a budding golfer trying to gain some experience and find his game.

“I think the experience is helping him to keep his nerves together when he starts off bad,” Thomas’ father Marshall said.

“He’s really improving a lot. That’s the part that’s really helping him, is that if he hits a bad hole, he comes back stronger. He calms down and he makes his shots when he needs to.”

In the Girls 11-12 Flight, Albuquerque’s Ashlee Garrett took first place with an overall score of 91. Aubry Anaya of Socorro finished in second place, seven strokes behind and El Paso’s Teresa Holley took third, shooting an even 100.

It came down to just one stroke in the Girls 9-10 Flight, as Socorro’s Autumn Bjorklund was edged out of first place by Carisa Padilla of Santa Fe. Bjorklund shot an overall 105, while Padilla shot a 104. Bjorklund notched the best score of the championship in her division as she shot a 49 during Tuesday’s first round.

Los Alamos resident Jessica Osden finished in third place with a score of 113, while Erica Williams of Deming won the Girls 7-8 Flight as the lone competitor.

The Boys 9-10 Flight offered plenty of nail-biting moments itself, as Jackson Norwich of El Paso just squeaked by Ruidoso’s Brooks Eggleston with an overall 90. Eggleston finished one stroke back with a 91, and both Las Cruces’ Zachary Logan and Tres Arreola of Lovington finished only two strokes back at 92 overall.

Jackson had two double-bogeys on the day, but Eggleston’s par on hole nine left him just out of a tie.

Socorro’s Dallas McPhaul finished in fifth place.

Anthony Lara of Anthony, N.M., took first place in the Boys 7-8 Flight, while Roswell’s Peyton Jones and El Paso’s Javier Delgadillo II, took second and third, respectively.

 

Sun Country PGA 12 and under Championship final results

Boys 11-12 Flight – Second Round
Aidan Thomas        40-43 — 83
Alex Delgadillo        48-38 — 86
Dylan Gonzales        43-45 — 88
Conner Allen        48-45 — 93
Chesten Browning        46-47 — 93
Kyle Dow            45-48 — 93
Joshua Fambro        51-43 — 94
Bowen Davis        50-44 — 94
Sean Rau            45-49 — 94
Mitchell Abbott        51-44 — 95
Matthew Ellis        49-47 — 96
Michael Ghim        48-48 — 96
Jahmar Hylton        50-50 — 100
Antonio Quevedo        52-49 — 101
Lorne Fishburn        56-55 — 111
Tyler Garrett        55-56 — 111
Matthew Holguin          66-55 — 121
Aaron Ramsey              65-57 — 122

Girls 11-12 Flight – Second Round
Ashlee Garrett            45-46 — 91
Aubry Anaya               46-52 — 98
Teresa Holley             50-50 — 100
Isabella Washka           50-53 — 103
Amanda Portillo           57-54 — 111

Boys 9-10 Flight – Second Round
Jackson Norwich           42-48 — 90
Brooks Eggleston          49-42 — 91
Zachary Logan             46-46 — 92
Tres Arreola              45-47 — 92
Dallas McPhaul            58-56 — 114

Girls 9-10 Flight – Second Round
Carisa Padilla            51-53 — 104
Autumn Bjorklund          49-56 — 105
Jessica Osden             58-55 — 113
Julianna Washka           67-57 — 124
Hope Misquez              67-72 — 139
Boys 7-8 Flight – Second Round
Anthony Lara              39-40 — 79
Peyton Jones              44-43 — 87
Javier Delgadillo         44-46 — 90
Jackson Hicks             48-43 — 91
Alexander Moores          50-43 — 93
Eddie Sandoval            57-60 — 117
Ethan Pirtle              68-51 — 119
Charlie Wisneski          76-WD — WD

Girls 7-8 Flight – Second Round
Erica Williams            73-67 — 140