2012 Socorro County Fair official rodeo results

........................................................................................................................................................................................

Bareback
1. Zach Nugent    74 pts.    $231
2. J.R. Chino     70 pts.    $173
3. Zach Nugent     69 pts.    $121

Saddle Bronc Riding
1/2. Robert Burbank66 pts.    $244
1/2. Tyke Kipp    66 pts.    $244

Ranch Saddle Bronc
1. Allan Godfrey Jr.72 pts.    $293
2. Cody Hendren    69 pts.    $195

Bull Riding
1. Tanner Harvey    79pts    $600

Bull Riding Day Money Payoff
Tanner Harvey    $40

Rookie Bull Riding
1. Justin Houston    76 pts.    $114
2. Wyatt Harper    70 pts.    $76

Steer Wrestling
1. Wyatt Lindsay    6.8    $399
2. Lance Tolbert    9.2    $299
3. Mike Murphy    12.0    $208

Breakaway
1. Shelby Montano    2.96    $399
2. Makalya Jacobs    3.54    $299
3. Whitley Cline        12.42    $208

Open Calf Roping
1. Wacey Walraven    9.4    $442
2. Sterling Cowdrey   10.3    $295

Incentive Calf Roping
1. Kyle Roberts    12.0    $350

Open Team Roping
1. Brian Sullivan & Tim Lamb   5.8    $601/roper
2. Russell Sullivan & Brian  Sullivan 6.0 $451/roper
3/4. Lee Kiehne & Eddie Nieto 6.7    $225/roper
3/4. Tim DeHerrera & Branden Kuykendall   6.7        $225/roper

Incentive Team Roping
1. Brian Sullivan & Tim Lamb        5.8   $603/rooper
2. Tim DeHerrera & Branden Kuykendall   6.7    $452/roper
3. Kyle Roberts & Kyle Honeyfield  12.5   $315/roper

Open Barrel Race
1. Kelly Waide    17.675    $388
2/3. Nalynn Cline 18.182$233
2/3. Caren Lamb 18.182    $233
4. Kelsi Walraven    18.281    $138

Incentive Barrel Race
1. Kandice Blanchard 18.501$187
2. Raley Randenske 18.532    $141
3. Kristi Johnson    18.826    $139

Jr. Barrel Race Friday
1. Kiara Townsend 20.268    $50

Jr. Barrel Race Saturday
1. Dakota Chavez     19.496    $45
2. Kiara Townsend 20.638    $30

 

Grand Champion Steer
Donor: Orville Moore Memorial
Mason Greenwood

Grand Champion Swine
Donor: John Brooks Supermart
Brice Rosales

Grand Champion Goat
Donor: First State Bank
Rawlin Apachito

Grand Champion Lamb
Donor: Farm Credit Services of New Mexico
Deanae Monte

Reserve Champion Steer
Donor: Brownbilt Shoes & Western Wear
Danielle Monette

Reserve Champion Swine
Donors: Marty & Shirleen Greenwood
Mason Greenwood

Reserve Champion Goat
Donor: Bruton Ranch
Rawlin Apchito

Reserve Champion Lamb
Donor: A-1 Quality Redi-Mix
Rawlin Apachito

Showmanship Steer
Donor: Socorro Farm Bureau Financial Services
Senaida Romero

Showmanship Swine
Donor: Rosales Produce
Brice Rosales

Showmanship Goat
Donors: Richard & Deana Tafoya
Deanae Monte

Showmanship Lamb
Donor: TLC Plumbing
Oleen Monte

Highest Daily Gain Steer
Donor: M & M Cattle
Senaida Romero

Champion County Bred Steer
Donor: Farm Credit Services of New Mexico
Senaida Romero

Best of Show Rabbit
Donors: Pablo & Christina Romero
Michealyne Wilkinson

Best of Show Poultry
Donor: Gallegos Farms
Senaida Romero

4-H Indoor High-Point Exhibitor
Donor: Dennis Harris Farms
Orin Baker

Top Hand Award
Donor: AC Nutrition
Brendon Rosales