Local, state and federal candidates gear up for primary election

........................................................................................................................................................................................

Filing day for write-in candidates for the June 3 primary election in New Mexico was Tuesday, March 18; according to Socorro County Clerk Rebecca Vega, there were no local write-ins.

Races include governor, lieutenant governor, U.S. senator, U.S. representative, state representative and several Socorro County positions. The general election will be Nov. 4.

The final list of local, state and federal candidates is:

Local

Socorro Magistrate Judge

Carlos R. Carrillo (D)

Felix W. Saavedra (D)

Enrique A. Vega (D)

Lesmen L. Torres (R)

Richard J. Sanchez (R)

Socorro County Commission

District 1

Pauline Jaramillo (R)

District 3

Manuel E Anaya (D)

Anthony E Baca, Sr. (D)

Socorro County Assessor

Dan Armijo (R)

Henry A. Jojola, Jr. (D)

Socorro County Sheriff

Bobby A. Aragon (D)

Ambrocio M. Armijo (D)

William Carl Armijo (D)

Edmond Barton Sweeney (D)

Ray Spurgin (D)

Angel A. Garcia (R)

Socorro Probate Judge

Monica J. Duke (D)

Darryl D. Cases (D)

Jim Naranjo, Jr. (D)

Richard T. Ritter (R)

State Representative, Legislative District 49

Erik Gale Hawkes (D)

Dell P. Washington (D)

Don Tripp, Jr. (R)

U.S. Senator

Tom Udall, (D)

Alan E. Weh (R)

David Kale Clements (R)

U.S. House of Representatives

District 2

Stevan Pearce (R)

Leslie Endean-Singh (D)

Roxanne "Rocky" Lara (D)

Governor

Susana Martinez (R)

Gary King (D)

Linda M. Lopez (D)

Mario J. Martinez (write-in) (D)

Howie C. Morales (D)

Alan M. Webber (D)

Lawrence D. Rael (D)

Lt. Governor

John A. Sanchez (R)

Marie Q. Julienne (D)

Debra A. Haaland (D)

Secretary of State

Maggie Toulouse Oliver (D)

Dianna J. Duran (R)

State Auditor

Robert J. Aragon (R)

Timothy M. Keller (D)

State Treasurer

Patrick J. Padilla (D)

Tim Eichenberg (D)

John Wertheim (D)

Rick J. Lopez (R)

Attorney General

Hector Balderas (D)

James P. Baiamonte (D)

Susan M. Riedel (R)

Commissioner of Public Lands

Ray Bennett Powell (D)

Aubrey Dunn (R)

Judge of the Court of Appeals

Kerry C. Kiernan (D)

J. Miles Hanisee (R)