ALBUQUERQUE, N.M. (AP) — The New Mexico Press Association recognized the best of New Mexico’s newspaper writing, photography and advertising at the Better Newspaper Contest Banquet on Saturday.

The organization handed out awards to newspapers in four divisions: Weekly 2 - for weekly newspapers with a circulation below 5,000; Weekly 1 - for weekly newspapers with a circulation above 5,000; Daily 2 - for daily newspapers with a circulation below 11,000; and Daily 1 - for newspapers with a circulation above 11,000.

A newspaper from each division is awarded for General Excellence. This year’s winners are: The Albuquerque Journal, Daily I; The Roswell Daily Record, Daily 2; The Taos News, Weekly I; and The Independent in Edgewood, Weekly 2.

The New Mexico Associated Press Member of the Year, which is given for outstanding cooperation, went to the Carlsbad Current-Argus.

The awards were handed out at the NMPA 111th Annual Convention.

___

Weekly - Best Rate Card or Marketing Kit

2nd Place - Karin Eberhardt, Chris Wood, Chris Baker - Taos News

1st Place - Karin Eberhardt, Chris Wood, Chris Baker - Taos News

Daily - Best Rate Card or Marketing Kit

2nd Place - Nickolas Seibel - Silver City Daily Press

1st Place - Aric Loomis - Roswell Daily Record

___

Weekly Class 2 - Retail Advertising Black and White

2nd Place - Maria Sanchez - Las Vegas Optic

1st Place - Maria Sanchez - Las Vegas Optic

Weekly Class 1 - Retail Advertising Black and White

2nd Place - Chris Lucero - Rio Grande SUN

1st Place - Xavier Mendez - Rio Grande SUN

___

Weekly Class 2 - Retail Advertising Color

2nd Place - Maria Sanchez - Las Vegas Optic

1st Place - Maria Sanchez - Las Vegas Optic

Weekly Class 1 - Retail Advertising Color

2nd Place - Karin Eberhardt, Sean Ratliff - Taos News

1st Place - Karin Eberhardt, Sean Ratliff - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - Retail Advertising Color

2nd Place - Aric Loomis - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Desiree Delgado - Silver City Daily Press

Daily Class 1 - Retail Advertising Color

2nd Place - Cindy Bentle - Hobbs News Sun

1st Place - Rick Artiaga - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Obituary Page

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - The El Defensor Chieftain Staff - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Obituary Page

1st Place - David Grieder, Jenna Zamie, David Stevens - The Eastern New Mexico News

Daily Class 2 - Obituary Page

2nd Place - Tauna Gallagher, Mikey Torrez, Desiree Delgado - Silver City Daily Press

1st Place - Misty Choy - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - Obituary Page

2nd Place - Elizabeth Carter, Dana Teton, Rick Artiaga - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place -The Gallup Independent Staff - Gallup Independent

___

Weekly Class 2 —- Classified Advertising Section

2nd Place - Leota Harriman - The Independent Edgewood

1st - El Defensor Chieftain Staff - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Classified Advertising Section

2nd Place - Mayra Aldaz - Rio Grande Sun

1st - Mayra Aldaz - Rio Grande Sun

Daily Class 1- Classified Advertising Section

2nd Wayne Barnard - Albuquerque Journal

1st - Advertising Department - Santa Fe Ne Mexican

___

Weekly Division - Advertising Campaign - Print

2nd Place - Karin Eberhardt, Sean Ratliff - Taos News

1st Place - Karin Eberhardt, Taos News

Daily Division - Advertising Campaign - Print

2nd Place - Doug Brown, Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Sandra Martinez, Roswell Daily Record

___

Daily Division (no weekly division) - Advertising Campaign - Digital

2nd Place - Aric Loomis, Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Sarai Cajiao, Albuquerque Journal

___

Weekly Class 2 - House Advertisement

2nd Place - Maria Sanchez, Las Vegas Optic

1st Place - Maria Sanchez, Las Vegas Optic

Weekly Class 1 - House Advertisement

2nd Place - Karin Eberhardt - Taos News

1st Place - Karin Eberhardt - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - House Advertisement

2nd Place - Aric Loomis - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Aric Loomis - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - House Advertisement

2nd Place - Nancy Chavez, Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Rick Artiaga, Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Shared/Signature Page

(No 2nd place)

1st Place - Wanda Moeller - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Shared/Signature Page

2nd Place - Valencia County News-Bulletin Staff - Valencia County News-Bulletin

1st Place - Rio Grande SUN Advertising Staff - Rio Grande SUN

Daily Class 2 - Shared/Signature Page

2nd Place - Desiree Delgado - Silver City Daily Press

1st Place - Sandra Martinez - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - Shared/Signature Page

2nd Place - Sandra Jaramillo, Charity Valdez - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Sandra Jaramillo, Charity Valdez - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Supplements or Special Sections - Mailed in Entry

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - El Defensor Chieftain Staff - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Supplements or Special Sections - Mailed in Entry

2nd Place - Valencia County News-Bulletin Staff - Valencia County News-Bulletin

1st Place - The Taos News Staff - Taos News

(No Daily Class 2 - Supplements or Special Sections - Mailed in Entry)

Daily Class 1 - Supplements or Special Sections - Mailed in Entry

2nd Place - Gallup Independent Staff - Gallup Independent

1st Place - Deborah Villa - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Division - Web Advertisement

2nd Place - Karin Eberhardt - Taos News

1st Place - Karin Eberhardt, Sean Ratliff - Taos News

Daily Division - Web Advertisement

2nd Place - Doug Brown - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Doug Brown - Albuquerque Journal

Weekly Division - Best Breaking News Digital

2nd Place - Valencia County News - Bulletin Staff - Valencia County News-Bulletin

1st Place - John Miller and Morgan Timms - Taos News

Daily Division - Best Breaking News Digital

2nd Place - Adrian Hedden - Carlsbad Current Argus

1st Place - Alex Ross, Alison Penn, Lisa Dunlap, Misty Choy - Roswell Daily Record

___

Weekly Division - Best Website

2nd Place - Leota Harriman - The Independent

1st Place - The Taos News Staff - Taos News

Daily Division - Best Website

2nd Place - Robert Browman, Donn Friedman, Tyler Green - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Aric Loomis - Roswell Daily Record

___

Weekly Division - Headline Writing

2nd Place - Kevin Wilson - Eastern New Mexico News

1st Place - Richard Coltharp - Las Cruces Bulletin

Daily Division - Headline Writing

2nd Place - Lloyd Jojola and Matthew Reisen - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Jeff Tucker, Scott Jones and Todd Bailey - Hobbs News Sun

___

Weekly Division - Review

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - Marty Racine - Las Cruces Bulletin

Daily Division - Review

2nd Place - Michael Abatemarco - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Steve Terrell - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Obituary News

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - John Larson - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Obituary News

2nd Place - David Stevens - Eastern New Mexico News

1st Place -Richard Coltharp - Las Cruces Bulletin

Daily Class 2 - Obituary News

2nd Place - Makayla Grijalva - New Mexico Daily Lobo

1st Place - Todd Bailey - Hobbs News Sun

Daily Class 1 - Obituary News

2nd Place - Daniel J. Chacon - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Rick Nathanson - Albuquerque Journal

___

Weekly Class 2 - Sports Columns

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - Billy Armendariz - Deming Headlight

Weekly Class 1 - Sports Columns

2nd Place - Marty Racine - Las Cruces Bulletin

1st Place - Kevin Wilson - Eastern New Mexico News

Daily Class 2 - Sports Columns

2nd Place - J.T. Keith - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - J. T. Keith - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - Sports Columns

2nd Place - James Barron - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Geoff Grammer - Albuquerque Journal

___

Weekly Class 2 - Education Writing

2nd Place - Gabriel Poblete - Las Vegas Optic

1st Place - John Larson - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Education Writing

2nd Place - Kevin Wilson - Eastern New Mexico News

1st Place - Jesse Moya - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - Education Writing

2nd Place - Alison Penn - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Todd Bailey - Hobbs News Sun

Daily Class 1 - Education Writing

2nd Place - Dorothy N. Fowler - Hobbs News Sun

1st Place -Robert Nott - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Environmental and Agricultural Writing

2nd Place - Wanda Moeller - El Defensor Chieftain

1st Place - John Larson - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Environmental and Agricultural Writing

2nd Place - David Grieder - Eastern New Mexico News

1st Place - Cody Hooks - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - Environmental and Agricultural Writing

2nd Place - Lisa Dunlap - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Benjamin Fisher - Silver City Daily Press

Daily Class 1 - Environmental and Agricultural Writing

2nd Place -Vida Volkert - Gallup Independent

1st Place - Scott Turner - Albuquerque Journal

___

Weekly Class 2 - Business Writing

2nd Place -John Larson - El Defensor Chieftain

1st Place - Wanda Moeller - El Defensor Chieftain

(No Weekly class 1 - Business Writing)

Daily Class 2 - Business Writing

2nd Place - Curtis C. Wynne - Hobbs News Sun

1st Place - Curtis C. Wynne - Hobbs News Sun

Daily Class 1 - Business Writing

2nd Place - Ollie Reed - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Algernon D’Ammassa - Las Cruces Sun-News

___

Daily Class 2 - Editorials

2nd Place - Christine Steele, Dean Thompson, Nickolas Seibel - Silver City Daily Press

1st Place - John Dilmore - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - Editorials

2nd Place - Sharon Hendrix - Albuquerque Journal

2nd Place - Gabrielle Porter - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Elizabeth Hardin - Burrola - Gallup Independent

___

Weekly Class 2 - Columns

2nd Place - Wanda Moeller - El Defensor Chieftain

1st Place - Scott Ford - Cibola Citizen

Weekly Class 1 - Columns

2nd Place - Stephen Montoya - Rio Rancho Observer

1st Place - David Stevens - Eastern New Mexico News

Daily Class 2 - Columns

2nd Place - Vic Topmiller Jr. - Silver City Daily Press

1st Place - John Dilmore - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - Columns

2nd Place - Joline Gutierrez Krueger - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Algernon D’Ammassa - Las Cruces Sun-News

___

Weekly Class 2 - General News Photo

2nd Place - Thomas Campbell - The Independent

1st Place - Leota Harriman - The Independent

Weekly Class 1 -General News Photo

2nd Place - Morgan Timms - Taos News

1st Place - Morgan Timms - Taos News

Daily Class 2 -General News Photo

2nd Place - Jon Austria - Farmington Daily Times

1st Place - Jon Austria - Farmington Daily Times

Daily Class 1 -General News Photo

2nd Place - Gabriela Campos - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Greg Sorber - Albuquerque Journal

___

Weekly Class 2 - Sports Photo

2nd Place - Billy Armendariz - Deming Headlight

1st Place - Cayla Nimmo - Gallup Sun

Weekly Class 1 - Sports Photo

2nd Place - Morgan Timms - Taos News

1st Place - Kevin Wilson - Eastern New Mexico News

Daily Class 2 - Sports Photo

2nd Place - Todd Bailey - Hobbs News Sun

1st Place - Dean Thompson - Silver City Daily Press

Daily Class 1 - Sports Photo

2nd Place - Gabriela Campos - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Alma E. Hernandez - Gallup Independent

___

Weekly Class 2 - Feature Photo

2nd Place - Knifewing Segura - Gallup Sun

1st Place - Cable Hoover - Gallup Sun

Weekly Class 1 - Feature Photo

2nd Place - Morgan Timms - Taos News

1st Place - Morgan Timms - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - Feature Photo

2nd Place - Alison Penn - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Noel Lyn Smith - Farmington Daily Times

Daily Class 1 - Feature Photo

2nd Place - Alma E. Hernandez - Gallup Independent

1st Place - Olivia Harlow - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Photo Series

2nd Place - Ryan Lowery, Maria Sanchez, Theresa Wesner - Las Vegas Optic

1st Place - Caitie Ihrig, Maria Sanchez - Las Vegas Optic

Weekly Class 1 - Photo Series

2nd Place - Robert Eckert - Rio Grande SUN

1st Place - Robert Eckert - Rio Grande SUN

Daily Class 2 - Photo Series

2nd Place - Christina Stock, Lisa Dunlap, Misty Choy - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Alex Ross, Lisa Dunlap, Misty Choy - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - Photo Series

2nd Place - Alma E. Hernandez - Gallup Independent

1st Place - Gabriela Campos - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Online Photo Gallery

1st Place - Xchelzin Pena - Deming Headlight

Weekly Class 1 - Online Photo Gallery

2nd Place -Morgan Timms - Taos News

1st Place - Morgan Timms - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - Online Photo Gallery

2nd Place - Geoffrey Plant - Silver City Daily Press

1st Place - John R. Moses - Farmington Daily Times

___

Weekly Class 2 - Sports Writing

2nd Place - Billy Armendariz - Deming Headlight

1st Place - Caitie Ihrig, - Las Vegas Optic

(No Weekly Class 1 - Sports Writing)

Daily Class 2 - Sports Writing

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - Brienne Green - Artesia Daily Press

Daily Class 1 - Sports Writing

2nd Place - James Barron - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Will Webber - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - News Writing

2nd Place - Cody Begaye - Gallup Sun

1st Place - Leota Harriman - The Independent

Weekly Class 1 - News Writing

2nd Place - David Grieder - Eastern New Mexico News

1st Place - Tabitha Clay - Rio Grande SUN

Daily Class 2 - News Writing

2nd Place - Noel Lyn Smith - Farmington Daily Times

1st Place - Alex Ross - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - News Writing

2nd Place - Steve Terrell - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Sami Edge - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

Weekly Class 2 - Breaking News

2nd Place - Dianne Stallings - Ruidoso News

1st Place - Gabriel Poblete, Phil Scherer, Las Vegas Optic

Weekly Class 1 - Breaking News

2nd Place - Wheeler Cowperthwaite, Robert Trapp - Rio Grande SUN

1st Place - Valencia County News Bulletin Staff - Valencia County News- Bulletin

Daily Class 2 - Breaking News

2nd Place - Alex Ross - Roswell Daily Record

(No 1st Place)

Daily Class 1 - Breaking News

2nd Place - Jeff Tucker - Hobbs News Sun

1st Place - Richard Reyes - Gallup Independent

___

Weekly Class 2 - Feature Writing

2nd Place - John Larson, El Defensor Chieftain

1st Place - Beth Blakeman - Gallup Sun

Weekly Class 1 - Feature Writing

2nd Place - Rick Romancito - Taos News

1st Place - Cody Hooks, Morgan Timms, Karin Eberhardt - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - Feature Writing - (No Awards)

Daily Class 1 - Feature Writing

2nd Place - Rick Nathanson - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Algernon D’Ammassa - Las Cruces Sun-News

___

Weekly Class 2 - Series or Continuing Coverage

2nd Place - Thomas Campbell - The Independent

1st Place - John Larson - El Defensor Chieftain

Weekly Class 1 - Series or Continuing Coverage

2nd Place - David Grieder - Eastern New Mexico News

1st Place - John Miller - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - Series or Continuing Coverage

2nd Place - Alex Ross, Lisa Dunlap - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Mike Easterling - Farmington Daily Times

Daily Class 1 - Series or Continuing Coverage

2nd Place - Matthew Reisen, Katy Barnitz, Celia Raney, Pilar Martinez - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Rick Nathanson - Albuquerque Journal

___

(No Weekly Class 2 - Investigative Reporting)

Weekly Class 1 - Investigative Reporting

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - Cody Hooks - Taos News

(No Daily Class 2 - Investigative Reporting)

Daily Class 1 - Investigative Reporting

2nd Place - Algernon D’Ammassa - Las Cruces Sun-News

1st Place - Colleen Heild - Albuquerque Journal

___

Weekly Class 2 - Design and Topography - Mailed Entry

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - El Defensor Chieftain Staff - El Defensor Chieftain

___

Weekly Class 1 - Design and Topography - Mailed Entry

2nd Place - Eastern New Mexico News Staff - Eastern New Mexico News

1st Place - Valencia County News-Bulletin Staff - Valencia County News - Bulletin

Daily Class 2 - Design and Topography - Mailed Entry

2nd Place - Roswell Daily Record Staff - Roswell Daily Record

1st Place - Farmington Daily Times Staff - Farmington Daily Times

Daily Class 1 - Design and Topography - Mailed Entry

2nd Place - Santa Fe New Mexican Staff - Santa Fe New Mexican

1st Place - Albuquerque Journal Staff - Albuquerque Journal

___

(No Weekly Classes 2 and 1 - Best Sports Coverage)

Daily Class 2 - Best Sports Coverage

2nd Place - Jessica Onsurez - Carlsbad Current Argus

1st Place - Brienne Green - Artesia Daily Press

Daily Class 1 - Best Sports Coverage

(No 2nd Place)

1st Place - James Barron, Will Webber, Richard Olmstead, Eric Hedlund - Santa Fe New Mexican

___

(No Weekly class 2 - News Coverage)

Weekly Class 1 - News Coverage

2nd Place - Rio Rancho Observer Staff - Rio Rancho Observer

1st Place - Valencia County News Bulletin Staff - Valencia County News Bulletin

Daily Class 2 - News Coverage

2nd Place - Farmington Daily Times Staff - Farmington Daily Times

1st Place - Todd Bailey, Jeff Tucker, Curtis C. Wynne - Hobbs News-Sun

Daily Class 1 - News Coverage

2nd Place - Albuquerque Journal Staff - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Gallup Independent Staff - Gallup Independent

___

Public Service

2nd Place - Shelby Perea - Albuquerque Journal

1st Place - Angela Kocherga and Journal Staff - Albuquerque Journal

___

Sunshine Award - Daily Class 2

2nd Place - C.P. Thompson - Silver City Daily Press

Sunshine Award - Daily Class 1

1st Place - Ryan Boetel and the Journal Editorial Board - Albuquerque Journal

___

Weekly Class 2 - General Excellence

Leota Harriman - The Independent

Weekly Class 1 - General Excellence

The Taos News Staff - Taos News

Daily Class 2 - General Excellence

Roswell Daily Record Staff - Roswell Daily Record

Daily Class 1 - General Excellence

Albuquerque Journal Staff - Albuquerque Journal

___

Compiled by the New Mexico Press Association.